June 21, 2023 | Car Accidents, Compensation, Personal Injury, Workers Compensation
[…] In other words, Missouri law requires you to file a lawsuit against an individual or individuals for property damage within 5 years.
Commonly known as Medical Malpractice, lawsuits against doctors, physicians, dentists, pharmacists and other health care providers have a separate statute of limitations in Missouri.
Missouri’s Statute § 516.105 states that “…damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of…”
Put simply, in Missouri, you have 2 years to file a medical malpractice lawsuit.
However, there are certain circumstances or cases when that timeframe extends beyond two years known as a “Statute of Repose“.